Hacker News new | past | comments | ask | show | jobs | submit | ClarityJones's comments login
[…] I can assure you that 'people saying things on the internet' have a far worse record on medical matters than the Lancet, or the medical consensus more generally.


You could try asking a virologist if they think it's possible for the HIV-1 provirus to ever be in a state where it could theoretically be infectious given the right DNA fragmentation.


Why don't you ask one and post what they say here? Or better still, post a reference to some published work that makes your point.


Fla. Stat. § 939.06(1)

"A defendant in a criminal prosecution who is acquitted or discharged is not liable for any costs or fees of the court or any ministerial office, or for any charge of subsistence while detained in custody."

Edit: You can search scholar.google.com for "939.06" and find cases such as:

Starkes v. State, 292 So.3d 826 (2020) wherein the 1st DCA issued a writ of mandamus commanding the trial court to certify the defendant's costs (so that they may be reimbursed).