Hacker News new | past | comments | ask | show | jobs | submit login
[…] In the real world the USPTO should adhere to the USC as much as in my imagination and failure to do so is contrary to the rule of law. In my book that makes USPTO "wrong, wrong, wrong" but you're entitled to disagree.

You could also plainly look to 15 USC 1051(b)(3)(D) and see that Disney perjured themselves in applying for the mark as "to the best of the verifier’s knowledge and belief, no other person has the right to use such mark in commerce either in the identical form thereof or in such near resemblance thereto as to be likely, when used on or in connection with the goods of such other person, to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive" can not be claimed of the name of a story character that is in common use in other people's products and to refer to other people's products, eg [Grimm's] Snow White.

tl;dr I don't think I'm wrong.




Consider applying for YC's Spring batch! Applications are open till Feb 11.