With a project so big, I think it is irresponsible to not care for its legality. I mean, they could have just prevented this with a supersimple fix.
[…] They act as the collective legal representative on behalf of their members (i.e., the recording studios).
The alternative is that youtube-dl (and others) could face multiple lawsuits, one from each music company, instead of just one, and each company could test a different legal argument. The music labels can afford this. In fact, in many situations they would prefer it.
The "copyright protection scheme" in question, if it even is one, was written by and is provided by Google/Youtube, not the RIAA.
It is not even clear to me the RIAA has standing to sue under §1203: "Any person injured by a violation of section 1201 or 1202 may bring a civil action in an appropriate United States district court for such violation." RIAA are not injured due to utilisation of a non-member's mechanism.